Bilbao Urdax-Dantxarinea

stage 13 213.4KM

today, Friday, September 2 12:04 (Local time)
jersey wearers
red jersey
 
N.QUINTANA MOV
green jersey
 
A.VALVERDE MOV
combative
 
G.SMUKULIS AST
polka-dot jersey
 
S.LAGUTIN KAT
combined jersey
 
C.FROOME SKY
 
Peloton  

Counter attack  


LAMPAERT Yves
+02:12:51
138ème overall
134
ETIXX - QUICK STEP
Counter attack  

 WYSS D. 39BMC+01:16:24
 LAGUTIN S. 114KAT+01:33:54
 LAENGEN V. 164IAM+01:35:36
 GOGL M. 14TNK+01:52:55

CONTI Valerio
+01:52:18
117ème overall
174
LAMPRE - MERIDA
 
Km completed
213.4
Km remaining
-
Average speed
38.9 km/h
Race time
5 h 29 min
  
Peloton  
Counter attack  
x6
Counter attack  
Counter attack  
x4
Breakaway  
 
 
+00:26:02
+00:24:32
+00:01:30
+00:00:22
+00:01:08
+00:00:08
+00:01:00
finish
next refresh
refresh
Newsflasheslive(Local time)
18:23Conti soloes to stage 13 win in Basque country

Italian Valerio Conti claimed the biggest prize of his career when he powered to a solo victory in the 13th stage of the Vuelta a Espana, attacking a reduced group of breakaway riders with less than 20 kilometres left in the 213.4-km hilly ride between Bilbao and Urdax-Dantxarinea. The 23-year-old Conti, who was part of the the initial 12-man breakaway as the GC favourites kept quiet on a hot day in the Basque country, gave his Lampre-Merida team their first stage win in this year's race. Nairo Quintana retained the overall leader's red jersey after a quiet day in the peloton.

They were 171 riders at the start on a hot day in the Basque country and the day's breakaway took shape at kilometre 19 with the following 12 riders -- Michael Gogl (Tinkoff), Danilo Wyss (BMC), Gatis Smukulis (Astana), Tom Stamsnijder (Giant-Alpecin), Sergey Lagutin (Katusha), Jelle Wallays (Lotto Soudal), Yves Lampaert (Etixx-Quick Step), Vegard Stake Laengen (IAM Cycling), Valerio Conti (Lampre-Merida), Stephane Rossetto (Cofidis), Cesare Benedetti (Bora-Argon18) and Romain Cardis (Direct Energie)

Lagutin was first at the top of the Alto Monte Igualdo (km 99) and Cardis won the intermediate sprint in San Sebastian (km 110) before the fugitives' lead exceeded 20 minutes while the peloton was being led by Movistar.

Lagutin was again first at the top of the Alto de Aritxulegi (km 130.4) and the Alto de Agiña  (km 139), the second and third of four third-category climbs of the day. The Russian made sure he would wear the polka dot jersey on Saturday by also reaching the Puerto de Lizaieta (163.2) first.

The stage was too much to handle for Zico Waeytens (Giant-Alpecin), who abandoned some 60 km from the finish.

After an unsuccessful attempt by Rossetto, Wallays attacked the front group with just under 30km left and he was only followed by Gogl. The two are being caught 22.5km from the line. After several foiled attacks, Laengen, Wyss, Conti, Lagutin, Gogl and Lampaert manage to break away from the group, only for the Italian to go solo with 19km left.

He never looked back, crossing the line with a 55-second advantage over Wyss and Lagutin, who were second and third espectively.

Saturday's 14th stage is a brutal 196-km mountain trek from Urdax-Dantxarinea to the col d'Aubisque, featuring four categorised climbs.

The peloton finished almost 34 minutes off the pace.

18:20Quintana still in red

Nairo Quintana (Movistar) makes it safely to the finish line with the bunch, 34 minutes after the stage winner, and maintains his overall leadership.

17:49Top 5

Results at Urdax-Dantxarinea:

1. Valerio Conti (Lampre - Merida)

2. Danilo Wyss (BMC), +55"

3. Sergey Lagutin (Katusha)

4. Michael Gogl (Tinkoff)

5. Vegard Stake Laengen (IAM Cycling)

17:46Conti wins at Urdax-Dantxarinea!

Valerio Conti (Lampre - Merida) made the best of the breakaway to snatch his first stage win on a Grand Tour.

overall classification
 
after the stage 13
pos.namerider No.teamtimes
1.  QUINTANA Nairo7MOVISTAR TEAM52h 56' 29''
2.  FROOME Christopher21TEAM SKY52h 57' 23'' +00' 54''
3.  VALVERDE Alejandro1MOVISTAR TEAM52h 57' 34'' +01' 05''
4.  CHAVES Johan Esteban51ORICA BIKEEXCHANGE52h 59' 03'' +02' 34''
5.  CONTADOR Alberto11TINKOFF52h 59' 37'' +03' 08''
6.  KONIG Leopold26TEAM SKY52h 59' 38'' +03' 09''
7.  YATES Simon59ORICA BIKEEXCHANGE52h 59' 54'' +03' 25''
8.  SCARPONI Michele61ASTANA PRO TEAM53h 00' 03'' +03' 34''
9.  DE LA CRUZ David133ETIXX - QUICK STEP53h 00' 14'' +03' 45''
10.  SANCHEZ GONZALEZ Samuel37BMC RACING TEAM53h 00' 25'' +03' 56''
11.  TALANSKY Andrew141CANNONDALE-DRAPAC PRO CYCLING TEAM53h 01' 32'' +05' 03''
12.  MORENO FERNANDEZ Daniel6MOVISTAR TEAM53h 02' 07'' +05' 38''
13.  FORMOLO Davide145CANNONDALE-DRAPAC PRO CYCLING TEAM53h 02' 13'' +05' 44''
14.  PARDILLA Sergio207CAJA RURAL - SEGUROS RGA53h 02' 24'' +05' 55''
15.  KENNAUGH Peter24TEAM SKY53h 02' 59'' +06' 30''
16.  PÉRAUD Jean-Christophe101AG2R LA MONDIALE53h 03' 28'' +06' 59''
17.  LATOUR Pierre-Roger107AG2R LA MONDIALE53h 04' 19'' +07' 50''
18.  BENNETT George43LOTTO NL -JUMBO53h 04' 22'' +07' 53''
19.  HERMANS Ben36BMC RACING TEAM53h 04' 51'' +08' 22''
20.  ATAPUMA Darwin32BMC RACING TEAM53h 05' 51'' +09' 22''
21.  MEINTJES Louis171LAMPRE - MERIDA53h 05' 58'' +09' 29''
22.  MENDES José191BORA-ARGON 1853h 06' 50'' +10' 21''
23.  MONFORT Maxime126LOTTO SOUDAL53h 06' 51'' +10' 22''
24.  MOLARD Rudy186COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS53h 06' 54'' +10' 25''
25.  WYSS Marcel169IAM CYCLING53h 08' 33'' +12' 04''
26.  SILIN Egor118TEAM KATUSHA53h 09' 34'' +13' 05''
27.  SICARD Romain211DIRECT ENERGIE53h 12' 47'' +16' 18''
28.  BOUET Maxime132ETIXX - QUICK STEP53h 12' 50'' +16' 21''
29.  FELLINE Fabio96TREK - SEGAFREDO53h 14' 17'' +17' 48''
30.  BAKELANTS Jan103AG2R LA MONDIALE53h 17' 08'' +20' 39''
31.  ELISSONDE KENNY71FDJ53h 17' 41'' +21' 12''
32.  BRAMBILLA Gianluca131ETIXX - QUICK STEP53h 17' 48'' +21' 19''
33.  FERNANDEZ ANDUJAR Ruben4MOVISTAR TEAM53h 18' 40'' +22' 11''
34.  ZEITS Andrey69ASTANA PRO TEAM53h 20' 04'' +23' 35''
35.  ZUBELDIA Haimar91TREK - SEGAFREDO53h 20' 08'' +23' 39''
36.  FRANK Mathias161IAM CYCLING53h 20' 32'' +24' 03''
37.  HERNANDEZ BLAZQUEZ Jesus Alberto15TINKOFF53h 21' 08'' +24' 39''
38.  MAMYKIN Matvey116TEAM KATUSHA53h 22' 19'' +25' 50''
39.  SANCHEZ GIL Luis-Leon66ASTANA PRO TEAM53h 22' 28'' +25' 59''
40.  HARDY Romain185COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS53h 24' 57'' +28' 28''
41.  WARBASSE Larry168IAM CYCLING53h 27' 55'' +31' 26''
42.  KUDUS Merhawi157DIMENSION DATA53h 27' 59'' +31' 30''
43.  HOWSON Damien55ORICA BIKEEXCHANGE53h 28' 22'' +31' 53''
44.  LOSADA Alberto111TEAM KATUSHA53h 31' 35'' +35' 06''
45. +21ROSSETTO Stéphane187COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS53h 36' 09'' +39' 40''
46. -1MATE MARDONES Luis Angel181COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS53h 39' 42'' +43' 13''
47. +22WYSS Danilo39BMC RACING TEAM53h 39' 48'' +43' 19''
48. -2TROFIMOV Yury19TINKOFF53h 40' 14'' +43' 45''
49. -2GESINK Robert46LOTTO NL -JUMBO53h 40' 47'' +44' 18''
50. -2ROJAS José Joaquin8MOVISTAR TEAM53h 41' 39'' +45' 10''
51. -2CHEVRIER Clément162IAM CYCLING53h 44' 32'' +48' 03''
52. -2GRMAY Tsgabu Gebremaryam177LAMPRE - MERIDA53h 47' 07'' +50' 38''
53. -2DOMONT Axel105AG2R LA MONDIALE53h 47' 41'' +51' 12''
54. -2CASTROVIEJO Jonathan2MOVISTAR TEAM53h 47' 48'' +51' 19''
55. -2ZOIDL Riccardo99TREK - SEGAFREDO53h 49' 31'' +53' 02''
56. -2KING Benjamin146CANNONDALE-DRAPAC PRO CYCLING TEAM53h 51' 14'' +54' 45''
57. +34LAGUTIN Sergey114TEAM KATUSHA53h 57' 20'' +01h 00' 51''
58. -3MADRAZO Angel205CAJA RURAL - SEGUROS RGA53h 57' 24'' +01h 00' 55''
59. -3DE CLERCQ Bart121LOTTO SOUDAL53h 57' 44'' +01h 01' 15''
60. +36LAENGEN Vegard Stake164IAM CYCLING53h 59' 05'' +01h 02' 36''
61. -4ROLLAND Pierre148CANNONDALE-DRAPAC PRO CYCLING TEAM53h 59' 14'' +01h 02' 45''
62. +36BENEDETTI Cesare192BORA-ARGON 1853h 59' 35'' +01h 03' 06''
63. -5JANSE VAN RENSBURG Jacques156DIMENSION DATA54h 00' 08'' +01h 03' 39''
64. -5LUDVIGSSON Tobias86TEAM GIANT ALPECIN54h 01' 54'' +01h 05' 25''
65. -5CALMEJANE Lilian213DIRECT ENERGIE54h 02' 41'' +01h 06' 12''
66. -5BOSWELL Ian22TEAM SKY54h 02' 44'' +01h 06' 15''
67. -5DOMBROWSKI Joe144CANNONDALE-DRAPAC PRO CYCLING TEAM54h 02' 51'' +01h 06' 22''
68. -5STYBAR Zdenek137ETIXX - QUICK STEP54h 04' 47'' +01h 08' 18''
69. +36WALLAYS Jelle129LOTTO SOUDAL54h 06' 31'' +01h 10' 02''
70. -6EIKING Odd Christian72FDJ54h 08' 27'' +01h 11' 58''
71. -6CATALDO Dario62ASTANA PRO TEAM54h 08' 40'' +01h 12' 11''
72. +37SMUKULIS Gatis67ASTANA PRO TEAM54h 09' 33'' +01h 13' 04''
73. -6SBARAGLI Kristan158DIMENSION DATA54h 09' 34'' +01h 13' 05''
74. -6FRÖHLINGER Johannes84TEAM GIANT ALPECIN54h 12' 50'' +01h 16' 21''
75. -5VILLELLA Davide149CANNONDALE-DRAPAC PRO CYCLING TEAM54h 12' 57'' +01h 16' 28''
76. -5KEUKELEIRE Jens56ORICA BIKEEXCHANGE54h 12' 59'' +01h 16' 30''
77. -5MACHADO Tiago115TEAM KATUSHA54h 13' 51'' +01h 17' 22''
78. -5DURASEK Kristijan175LAMPRE - MERIDA54h 14' 37'' +01h 18' 08''
79. +38CONTI Valerio174LAMPRE - MERIDA54h 14' 43'' +01h 18' 14''
80. -6LOPEZ GARCIA David28TEAM SKY54h 15' 51'' +01h 19' 22''
81. +37GOGL Michael14TINKOFF54h 16' 25'' +01h 19' 56''
82. -6BERNARD Julien93TREK - SEGAFREDO54h 17' 33'' +01h 21' 04''
83. -8GENIEZ Alexandre74FDJ54h 17' 47'' +01h 21' 18''
84. -7GILBERT Philippe35BMC RACING TEAM54h 18' 32'' +01h 22' 03''
85. -7KOCHETKOV Pavel113TEAM KATUSHA54h 19' 21'' +01h 22' 52''
86. -7PELLAUD Simon165IAM CYCLING54h 20' 33'' +01h 24' 04''
87. -7DE KORT Koen83TEAM GIANT ALPECIN54h 21' 38'' +01h 25' 09''
88. -7DIDIER Laurent95TREK - SEGAFREDO54h 22' 28'' +01h 25' 59''
89. -7BIDARD François104AG2R LA MONDIALE54h 22' 57'' +01h 26' 28''
90. -7VAN DER SANDE Tosh127LOTTO SOUDAL54h 23' 45'' +01h 27' 16''
91. -7BILBAO Pello202CAJA RURAL - SEGUROS RGA54h 25' 24'' +01h 28' 55''
92. -7ROSON Jaime209CAJA RURAL - SEGUROS RGA54h 25' 25'' +01h 28' 56''
93. -7DE GENDT Thomas123LOTTO SOUDAL54h 26' 38'' +01h 30' 09''
94. -7QUEMENEUR Perrig219DIRECT ENERGIE54h 26' 45'' +01h 30' 16''
95. -7HANSEN Adam125LOTTO SOUDAL54h 26' 50'' +01h 30' 21''
96. -7GERRANS Simon53ORICA BIKEEXCHANGE54h 28' 04'' +01h 31' 35''
97. -7TANKINK Bram48LOTTO NL -JUMBO54h 29' 57'' +01h 33' 28''
98. -6ARMEE Sander122LOTTO SOUDAL54h 30' 31'' +01h 34' 02''
99. -6SERRY Pieter136ETIXX - QUICK STEP54h 30' 48'' +01h 34' 19''
100. -6LADAGNOUS Matthieu75FDJ54h 31' 31'' +01h 35' 02''
101. -6FRAILE Omar154DIMENSION DATA54h 31' 59'' +01h 35' 30''
102. -5ARASHIRO Yukiya172LAMPRE - MERIDA54h 32' 10'' +01h 35' 41''
103. -4VERVAEKE Louis128LOTTO SOUDAL54h 32' 43'' +01h 36' 14''
104. +34LAMPAERT Yves134ETIXX - QUICK STEP54h 36' 21'' +01h 39' 52''
105. -5HAIG Jack54ORICA BIKEEXCHANGE54h 36' 39'' +01h 40' 10''
106. -5DILLIER Silvan33BMC RACING TEAM54h 36' 48'' +01h 40' 19''
107. -5HERRADA Jose5MOVISTAR TEAM54h 36' 56'' +01h 40' 27''
108. -5BEPPU Fumiyuki92TREK - SEGAFREDO54h 37' 38'' +01h 41' 09''
109. -5VANOTTI Alessandro68ASTANA PRO TEAM54h 38' 29'' +01h 42' 00''
110. -4PFINGSTEN Christoph196BORA-ARGON 1854h 40' 29'' +01h 44' 00''
111. -4HAGA Chad85TEAM GIANT ALPECIN54h 41' 56'' +01h 45' 27''
112. -4VAN GARDEREN Tejay31BMC RACING TEAM54h 41' 59'' +01h 45' 30''
113. -3THWAITES Scott199BORA-ARGON 1854h 44' 16'' +01h 47' 47''
114. -3PUCCIO Salvatore29TEAM SKY54h 45' 24'' +01h 48' 55''
115. -3GRUZDEV Dmitriy63ASTANA PRO TEAM54h 45' 42'' +01h 49' 13''
116. -3MUHLBERGER Gregor195BORA-ARGON 1854h 46' 48'' +01h 50' 19''
117. -3GOLAS Michal23TEAM SKY54h 47' 03'' +01h 50' 34''
118. -3JAUREGUI Quentin106AG2R LA MONDIALE54h 47' 14'' +01h 50' 45''
119. -3DEVENYNS Dries163IAM CYCLING54h 48' 22'' +01h 51' 53''
120. -1DOCKX Gert124LOTTO SOUDAL54h 50' 48'' +01h 54' 19''
121. +35STAMSNIJDER Tom88TEAM GIANT ALPECIN54h 51' 43'' +01h 55' 14''
122. -2MEERSMAN Gianni135ETIXX - QUICK STEP54h 52' 04'' +01h 55' 35''
123. -2MOSER Moreno147CANNONDALE-DRAPAC PRO CYCLING TEAM54h 52' 11'' +01h 55' 42''
124. -2BOUWMAN Koen44LOTTO NL -JUMBO54h 52' 30'' +01h 56' 01''
125. -2BENNATI Daniele12TINKOFF54h 52' 40'' +01h 56' 11''
126. -2CATTANEO Mattia173LAMPRE - MERIDA54h 52' 51'' +01h 56' 22''
127. -2MALACARNE Davide65ASTANA PRO TEAM54h 53' 36'' +01h 57' 07''
128. -2RESTREPO Jhonatan117TEAM KATUSHA54h 54' 32'' +01h 58' 03''
129. -2ERVITI Imanol3MOVISTAR TEAM54h 55' 11'' +01h 58' 42''
130. -2SKJOESTAD LUNKE Sindre87TEAM GIANT ALPECIN54h 55' 42'' +01h 59' 13''
131. -2KNEES Christian25TEAM SKY54h 57' 22'' +02h 00' 53''
132. -2PRADES Eduard208CAJA RURAL - SEGUROS RGA54h 57' 56'' +02h 01' 27''
133. -2TEUNS Dylan38BMC RACING TEAM54h 58' 57'' +02h 02' 28''
134. -2REIJNEN Kiel 98TREK - SEGAFREDO55h 00' 56'' +02h 04' 27''
135. -2ROVNY Ivan18TINKOFF55h 01' 11'' +02h 04' 42''
136. -2KEIZER Martijn47LOTTO NL -JUMBO55h 02' 50'' +02h 06' 21''
137. -2COUSIN Jérome184COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS55h 04' 27'' +02h 07' 58''
138. -2BAGDONAS Gediminas102AG2R LA MONDIALE55h 04' 55'' +02h 08' 26''
139. -2ANDERSON Ryan212DIRECT ENERGIE55h 08' 48'' +02h 12' 19''
140. -1PAULINHO Sergio Miguel Moreira17TINKOFF55h 10' 02'' +02h 13' 33''
141. -1TERPSTRA Niki138ETIXX - QUICK STEP55h 10' 17'' +02h 13' 48''
142. -1CARTHY Hugh203CAJA RURAL - SEGUROS RGA55h 11' 27'' +02h 14' 58''
143. -1CHETOUT LOÏC183COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS55h 11' 56'' +02h 15' 27''
144.  VAN GENECHTEN Jonas167IAM CYCLING55h 14' 32'' +02h 18' 03''
145.  BYSTRÖM Sven Erik112TEAM KATUSHA55h 14' 56'' +02h 18' 27''
146.  BEWLEY Sam52ORICA BIKEEXCHANGE55h 16' 26'' +02h 19' 57''
147.  DRUCKER Jean-Pierre34BMC RACING TEAM55h 17' 10'' +02h 20' 41''
148.  NIELSEN Magnus Cort57ORICA BIKEEXCHANGE55h 17' 26'' +02h 20' 57''
149.  VAN EMDEN Jos49LOTTO NL -JUMBO55h 19' 44'' +02h 23' 15''
150.  VENTER Jacobus159DIMENSION DATA55h 20' 21'' +02h 23' 52''
151.  CAMPENAERTS Victor45LOTTO NL -JUMBO55h 21' 30'' +02h 25' 01''
152.  SUTHERLAND Rory9MOVISTAR TEAM55h 23' 05'' +02h 26' 36''
153.  FARIA DA COSTA Mario Jorge176LAMPRE - MERIDA55h 23' 08'' +02h 26' 39''
154.  ARROYO David201CAJA RURAL - SEGUROS RGA55h 23' 19'' +02h 26' 50''
155.  KOSHEVOY Ilia178LAMPRE - MERIDA55h 23' 50'' +02h 27' 21''
156. +1MANZIN Lorenzo77FDJ55h 24' 26'' +02h 27' 57''
157. +1NAULEAU Bryan218DIRECT ENERGIE55h 24' 54'' +02h 28' 25''
158. +13CARDIS Romain214DIRECT ENERGIE55h 26' 22'' +02h 29' 53''
159.  VELITS Martin139ETIXX - QUICK STEP55h 26' 32'' +02h 30' 03''
160.  VANBILSEN KENNETH189COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS55h 28' 05'' +02h 31' 36''
161.  RIBLON Christophe109AG2R LA MONDIALE55h 29' 23'' +02h 32' 54''
162.  FARRAR Tyler153DIMENSION DATA55h 30' 29'' +02h 34' 00''
163.  BOARO Manuele13TINKOFF55h 30' 38'' +02h 34' 09''
164.  DOUGALL Nick152DIMENSION DATA55h 31' 20'' +02h 34' 51''
165.  MORICE Julien217DIRECT ENERGIE55h 32' 07'' +02h 35' 38''
166.  SELIG Rüdiger198BORA-ARGON 1855h 34' 03'' +02h 37' 34''
167.  SCHWARZMANN Michael197BORA-ARGON 1855h 38' 03'' +02h 41' 34''
168.  TUFT Svein58ORICA BIKEEXCHANGE55h 38' 40'' +02h 42' 11''
169.  ARNDT Nikias82TEAM GIANT ALPECIN55h 41' 22'' +02h 44' 53''
170.  LE BON Johan76FDJ55h 42' 23'' +02h 45' 54''